loading...
Runtime
2 hours
Released
August 21, 1998
Certification
R
Language
Russian, English
Country
United States
Genre
Horror, Action
Rate
Add To

Part Man. Part Vampire. All Hero.

When Blade's mother was bitten by a vampire during pregnancy, she did not know that she gave her son a special gift while dying: All the good vampire attributes in combination with the best human skills. Blade and his mentor Whistler battle an evil vampire rebel (Deacon Frost) who plans to take over the outdated vampire council, capture Blade and resurrect voracious blood god La Magra.

Imaginary Forces, Amen Ra Films, Marvel Enterprises, New Line Cinema

Official Website
Blade Collection
Similar Movies
Bing

Ratings

7.1
200,854 user ratings

Buy or Rent

Previews

Trailer 1

More Details

Budget
USD 45,000,000
Revenue
USD 131,183,530

Cast + Crew

all leading 9 cast only crew only
Wesley Snipes
Blade, Producer, Martial Arts Choreographer
Stephen Dorff
Deacon Frost
Kris Kristofferson
Whistler
N'Bushe Wright
Karen
Donal Logue
Quinn
Udo Kier
Dragonetti
Arly Jover
Mercury
Traci Lords
Racquel
Kevin Patrick Walls
Krieger
Tim Guinee
Curtis Webb
Sanaa Lathan
Vanessa
Eric Edwards
Pearl
Donna Wong
Nurse
Carmen Thomas
Senior Resident
Shannon Lee
Resident
Kenny Johnson
Heatseeking Dennis
Clint Curtis
Creepy Morgue Guy
Judson Scott
Pallantine
Sidney S. Liufau
Japanese Doorman
Keith Leon Williams
Kam
Andray Johnson
Paramedic
Stephen R. Peluso
Paramedic
Marcus Aurelius
Pragmatic Policeman
John Enos III
Blood Club Bouncer
Eboni 'Chrystal' Adams
Martial Arts Kid
Lyle Conway
Lyle Conway
Freeman White
Menacing Stud
D.V. DeVincentis
Vampire Underling
Marcus Salgado
Frost's Goon
Esau McKnight Jr.
Frost's Goon
Erl Van Douglas
Von Esper
Matt Schulze
Crease
Lennox Brown
Pleading Goon, Stand In
Yvette Ocampo
Party Girl
Irena Stepic
Slavic Vampire Lord
Jenya Lano
Russian Woman
Levan Uchaneishvili
Russian Vampire
Richard 'Dr.' Baily
Cardboard cut-out in Subway
Nikki DiSanto
Vampire Victim
Ryan Glorioso
Blood Bath Vampire
Jeff Imada
Henchman (uncredited)
Elliott James
Blood Club (uncredited)
Stephen Norrington
Vampire (uncredited), Director
Gerald Okamura
Vampire (uncredited)
Frankie Ray
Vampire Lord (uncredited)
Carrie Seeley
Woman in Elevator (uncredited)
Beth Theriac
Woman in Elevator (uncredited)
Ted King
Vampire at rave (uncredited)
Steven B. Melton
Property Master
Thell Reed
Armorer
Kirk M. Petruccelli
Production Design
Barry Chusid
Art Direction
Greg J. Grande
Set Decoration
Michael Germain
Makeup Department Head
Garet Reilly
Costume Supervisor
Paul A. Edwards
Camera Operator
David S. Goyer
Writer
Robert Engelman
Producer
Peter Frankfurt
Producer
Jon Divens
Co-Producer
Andrew J. Horne
Co-Producer
Avi Arad
Executive Producer
Joseph Calamari
Executive Producer
Lynn Harris
Executive Producer
Stan Lee
Executive Producer
Michael De Luca
Executive Producer
Mark Isham
Original Music Composer
Theo van de Sande
Director of Photography
Paul Rubell
Editor
Rachel Abroms
Casting
Jory Weitz
Casting
Sanja Milkovic Hays
Costume Design
Renate Leuschner
Wigmaker
Cyndi Reece-Thorne
Makeup Artist
Kim Santantonio
Hairstylist
Melissa C. Ho
Art Department Coordinator
Anthony Lattanzio
Construction Coordinator
Chad S. Frey
Set Designer
A. Todd Holland
Set Designer
Anthony F. Jimenez
Leadman
Laurah Grijalva
Lead Painter
Charli Palazzo
Lead Painter
Harry Cohen
Supervising Sound Effects Editor, Sound Designer
Greg Hedgepath
Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Paul Curtis
Dialogue Editor, ADR Editor, ADR & Dubbing
John C. Stuver
Dialogue Editor, ADR & Dubbing, ADR Editor
Ken Teaney
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Joan Rowe
Foley
Sean Rowe
Foley
Lou Carlucci
Special Effects Coordinator
Jennifer Bergman
Visual Effects Producer
Matthew Justice
Visual Effects Producer
Zeke Morales
Visual Effects Editor
Chris DeAngelis
Visual Effects Editor
William Plant
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kevin O'Neill
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Kolpack
Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard E. Hollander
Visual Effects Supervisor
Chuck Comisky
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jeff Ward
Stunt Coordinator
Moshe Levin
Camera Operator
Randy Nolen
Steadicam Operator
Bruce W. Talamon
Still Photographer
David Katz
Video Assist Operator
Jono Kouzouyan
Gaffer
Daniele Colajacomo
Animation Supervisor
Thomas A. Carlson
Music Editor
Carlton Kaller
Music Editor
Paul Rabjohns
Music Editor
Craig Fehrman
Transportation Coordinator
Nicole Cummins
Script Supervisor
J. Marc Strachan
Location Manager
Guy Adan
Unit Publicist
Jennifer Teves
Production Supervisor
Bob Menhert
Helicopter Camera, Aerial Camera (suggest in addition to Helicopter Camera)
Al Eisenmann
Assistant Property Master
Tony Sepian
Dolly Grip
Robert Gray
Key Grip
Sandy Kenyon
Key Costumer
Brian Wade
Makeup Effects Designer
Freddy Negrete
Tattoo Designer
Perrin Cutting
Digital Effects Producer
Ray McCort
Pilot
Rebecca Strickland
Second Assistant Director
Barbara Harris
ADR Voice Casting
Anthea Strangis
Assistant Production Coordinator
Kimberly Auslander
Casting Assistant
John Chandler
Foley Editor
Ryan Ferro
Utility Sound
Lance Armstrong
3D Artist
Andy Clement
3D Animator
Chow Emrich
Lead Animator
Erica Froker
Loader, Camera Loader
Robert J. Lattanzio
Painter
Miles Teves
Sculptor, Conceptual Design
Patrick Janicke
Production Illustrator
Onofrio Nino Pansini
Additional Photography
A. Anthony Cappello
First Assistant Camera
Bill Cousins
Grip
Joy Zapata
Hair Department Head
Judy Crown
Key Hair Stylist
Marina Babitchenko
Seamstress
Gregory B. Peña
Set Costumer
Gus Olafsson
Set Dressing Artist
Kenneth Brooks
Carpenter
Lisa Y. Turner
Chef
Michael Neumann
Assistant Director, First Assistant Director
Amin Chande
Craft Service
Antoine Durr
Digital Effects Supervisor
Anthony Ardito
Driver
Sara Romilly
Post Production Supervisor
Paul Prokop
Production Controller
Thomas S. Dickson
Projection
Brian Berkel
Propmaker
David O. Krupnick
Set Medic
Rodney Barnes
Set Production Assistant
Henry Kingi Jr.
Stunts
Bob Froehlig
Systems Administrators & Support
Tommy Hooper
Technical Supervisor
Walter McClain
Transportation Captain
Roee Sharon
Unit Production Manager
Mato
Color Timer
Gigi Rivkin
Editorial Production Assistant
Catherine Chase
First Assistant Editor
Greg Kittelson
Best Boy Electric
R. Bruce Prochal
Electrician
Kate Choi
Lighting Technician
Richard Crompton
Rigging Grip
Jody Levin
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Carla Fry
Executive In Charge Of Production
Jonathan Davidson
Production Accountant
Marlene Hart
Production Coordinator
Danny Rubio
Production Manager
Carey Ann Strelecki
Researcher
Randall L. Johnson
Boom Operator
Dana Sano
Music Supervisor
Ken Kugler
Orchestrator
Ken King
Production Sound Mixer
Michael Kamper
Sound Effects Editor
Lee Orloff
Sound mixer
Everett Burrell
3D Supervisor
Dennis Bennett
Digital Compositors
Lisa Ann Glass
Visual Effects Coordinator
Chris Romano
Sequence Supervisor
Larry Odien
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Stuart Mintz
Lighting Supervisor
Gary Nolin
Line Producer

Backdrops