loading...
Runtime
2 hours 23 minutes
Released
July 09, 2003
Certification
PG-13
Language
English
Country
United States
Genre
Adventure, Action, Fantasy
Rate
Add To

Prepare to be blown out of the water.

Jack Sparrow, a freewheeling 17th-century pirate who roams the Caribbean Sea, butts heads with a rival pirate bent on pillaging the village of Port Royal. When the governor's daughter is kidnapped, Sparrow decides to help the girl's love save her. But their seafaring mission is hardly simple.

Walt Disney Pictures, Jerry Bruckheimer Films

Official Website
Pirates of the Caribbean Collection
Similar Movies
Bing

Ratings

8.0
849,484 user ratings

Buy or Rent

Previews

Official Trailer

More Details

Budget
USD 140,000,000
Revenue
USD 655,011,224

Cast + Crew

all leading 9 cast only crew only
Johnny Depp
Captain Jack Sparrow
Geoffrey Rush
Captain Hector Barbossa
Orlando Bloom
Will Turner
Keira Knightley
Elizabeth Swann
Jack Davenport
Commodore James Norrington
Jonathan Pryce
Governor Weatherby Swann
Kevin McNally
Joshamee Gibbs
Zoe Saldana
Anamaria
Lee Arenberg
Pintel
Mackenzie Crook
Ragetti
Damian O'Hare
Lieutenant Gillette
Treva Etienne
Koehler
Michael Berry Jr.
Twigg
David Bailie
Cotton
Christopher S. Capp
Cotton's Parrot (voice)
Martin Klebba
Marty
Isaac C. Singleton Jr.
Bo'sun
Giles New
Murtogg
Angus Barnett
Mullroy
Greg Ellis
Lieutenant Theodore Groves
Guy Siner
Harbormaster
Ralph P. Martin
Mr. Brown
Paula J. Newman
Estrella
Paul Keith
Butler
Dylan Smith
Young Will
Lucinda Dryzek
Young Elizabeth
Lauren Maher
Scarlett
Vanessa Branch
Giselle
Luke de Woolfson
Frightened Sailor
Michael Sean Tighe
Seedy Looking Prisoner
Dustin Seavey
Sentry
Christian Martin
Steersman
Trevor Goddard
Grapple
Vince Lozano
Jacoby
Matthew Bowyer
Sailor / Edinburgh
Brye Cooper
Mallot
Ben Wilson
Seedy Prisoner #2
Antonio Valentino
Seedy Prisoner #3
Mike Babcock
Seedy Prisoner #4
Owen Finnegan
Town Clerk
Ian McIntyre
Sailor
Israel Aduramo
Crippled Man
Sam Roberts
Crying Boy
Ben Roberts
Crying Boy
Félix Castro
Moises: Jack's Crew
Mike Haberecht
Kursar: Jack's Crew
Rudolph McCollum
Matelot: Jack's Crew
Gerard J. Reyes
Tearlach: Jack's Crew (as Gerard Reyes)
M. Scott Shields
Duncan: Jack's Crew
Christopher Sullivan
Ladbroc: Jack's Crew (as Chris 'Sully' Sullivan)
Craig Thomson
Crimp: Jack's Crew
Fred Toft
Quartetto: Jack's Crew
Jerry Gauny
Ketchum: Barbossa's Crew
Maxie J. Santillan Jr.
Maximo: Barbossa's Crew
Michael Earl Lane
Monk: Barbossa's Crew (as Michael Lane)
David Patykewich
Clubba: Barbossa's Crew
Tommy Schooler
Scarus: Barbossa's Crew
Finneus Egan
Scratch: Barbossa's Crew
D.P. FitzGerald
Weatherby: Barbossa's Crew
Tobias McKinney
Dog Ear: Barbossa's Crew
Michael A. Thompson
Simbakka: Barbossa's Crew
Michael W. Williams
Hawksmoor: Barbossa's Crew
Jose Zelaya
Katracho: Barbossa's Crew
Don LaDaga
Nipperkin: Barbossa's Crew
LeJon
Lejon
Gregory Alosio
Pirate (uncredited)
Jordi Caballero
Pirate (uncredited)
Paul Gagné
Sailor (uncredited)
Joe Grisaffi
Marine (uncredited)
James McAuley
Barbossa's Crew (uncredited)
Derek R. Hill
Art Direction
Penny Rose
Costume Design
Michael Powels
Art Direction
Tom Waite
Stunts
Dariusz Wolski
Director of Photography
Klaus Badelt
Original Music Composer
Gore Verbinski
Director
Jerry Bruckheimer
Producer
Terry Rossio
Screenstory, Screenplay
Jay Wolpert
Screenstory
Stuart Beattie
Screenstory
Ted Elliott
Screenstory, Screenplay
Brian Morris
Production Design
Jennifer Alessi
Casting
Ronna Kress
Casting
Stephen E. Rivkin
Editor
Arthur Schmidt
Editor
Craig Wood
Editor
Ve Neill
Makeup Department Head
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan
Visual Effects
Paul Deason
Executive Producer, Unit Production Manager
Bruce Hendricks
Executive Producer, Second Unit Cinematographer
Chad Oman
Executive Producer
Pat Sandston
Associate Producer
Mike Stenson
Executive Producer
Fred Apolito
Propmaker
James E. Tocci
Art Direction
Donald B. Woodruff
Art Direction
Larry Dias
Set Decoration
Carla S. Nemec
Art Department Coordinator
Robert A. Blackburn
Construction Coordinator
Stephen Howard
Construction Foreman
Craig B. Ayers Sr.
Greensman
P. Scott Bailey
Leadman
Alan James
Painter
Darek Gogol
Production Illustrator
Gene Darnell
Set Designer
Patrick Loungway
Additional Photography
Chris Haarhoff
Camera Operator
Jeff Sturgill
Camera Technician
Dennis Rogers
First Assistant Camera
Andy Bertelson
Grip
David B. Nowell
Helicopter Camera
David Luckenbach
Steadicam Operator
Elliott Marks
Still Photographer
Peter Manno
Underwater Camera
Alexa M. Stone
Assistant Costume Designer
Martin Samuel
Hair Designer
Susan Carol Schwary
Hairstylist
Jane Aull
Makeup Artist
Toby Bronson
Set Costumer
G. Roger Abell
Set Dressing Artist
Bob Kretschmer
Wigmaker
Slamm Andrews
Additional Music
Harry Lu
Armorer
Mick Simpson
Carpenter
JoAnn Fregalette Jansen
Choreographer
Lea Anderson
Craft Service
Barbara Berkery
Dialect Coach
Gregory D. Liegey
Digital Effects Supervisor
Steve De Leon
Driver
Mark Connelly
Loader
Dylan Quirt
Post Production Assistant
Tami Goldman
Post Production Supervisor
Michael Betz
Production Office Assistant
Charles Stewart
Property Master
Michael Denering
Scenic Artist
Neil Herzinger
Sequence Supervisor
Jason Inman
Set Medic
Heather Anderson
Set Production Assistant
Ryan Kautzman
Software Engineer
Erik Flockoi
Sound Recordist
Terry D. Frazee
Special Effects Coordinator
George Marshall Ruge
Stunt Coordinator
Dave Robling
Transportation Coordinator
Gabriela Gutentag
Unit Publicist
Tony Angelotti
Utility Stunts
David Goldsmith
Video Assist Operator
Bryan Park
Visual Effects Editor
Gary Romolo Fiorelli
Assistant Director
Bob Kaiser
Color Timer
Ulrika Akander
Dialogue Editor
Evan Edelist
Digital Intermediate
Kindra Marra
First Assistant Editor
Jarek Gorczycki
Best Boy Electric
Sophie Shellenberger
Electrician
Rafael E. Sánchez
Gaffer
Carlos Baker
Lighting Technician
Roger Meilink
Rigging Gaffer
David González
Rigging Grip
Kristin Dehnert
Location Manager
Maryjane Layani
Production Accountant
Zoila Gomez
Production Coordinator
Thomas Hayslip
Production Supervisor
David Bullock
Researcher
Jessica Gallavan
ADR & Dubbing
David Holmes
Boom Operator
Jo Mion
First Assistant Sound Editor
James Ashwill
Foley
Kenneth Karman
Music Editor
Bob Badami
Music Supervisor
Robert Elhai
Orchestrator
Lee Orloff
Production Sound Mixer
Malcolm Luker
Scoring Mixer
Christopher Boyes
Sound Designer, Supervising Sound Editor
Ken Fischer
Sound Effects Editor
Larry Scharf
Sound Mixer
David E. Campbell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Maria Goodale
3D Supervisor
Hal T. Hickel
Animation Supervisor
Mark 'Crash' McCreery
Creature Design
Al Bailey
Digital Compositors
Geoff Heron
Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Miles Teves
Visual Development
Yuichiro Yamashita
Visual Effects
Paula Nederman
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kim Boyle
Visual Effects Producer
Alex Frisch
Visual Effects Supervisor
Darrin Denlinger
Storyboard
Maxine Brooks
Studio Teachers
Valance Eisleben
Editorial Services
George Fisher
Stunts

Backdrops